Project/Area Number |
12660182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Hiroki Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Fish. Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (90250505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWABE Tomoo Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of fish. Sci., Inst., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助手 (30241376)
NAKAMURA Soichiro Shimane Univ., Fac. of Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00105305)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | fish protein / alginate / oligosaccharide / glycosylation / digestivity / food functionality / thermal stability / emulsion / グリコシル化 |
Research Abstract |
Fish meat has excellent food functionalities such as gel-forming ability, emulsifying ability, and water-holding ability. However, fish myofibrillar ptotein (Mf) is thermally and chemically less stable than that of other vertebrates and its functional properties are rapidly impaired with progress of protein denaturation. To improve the functional properties and the thermal stability, Mf was conjugated with alginate oligosaccharide (AO : Mean degree of polymerization=6) through the Maillard reaction under controlled humidity states. 1. The improved functional changes of Mf by the conjugation with AO are as follows : (1) The solubility of Mf in low salt concentration (<0.16M) was significantly improved by conjugation with AO and the ionic strength dependence of the solubility was completely lost. (2) The water soluble Mf thus obtained had excellent thermal stability (no aggregation at 80 ℃ for 3h). (3) The emulsifying properties of Mf was also improved by conjugation with AO. (4) Good digestivity of Mf was remained after the conjugation. 2. Bactertial mutagenesis tests and animal dose test were examined to evaluate the food safety of Mf-AO conjugate. (1) No mutagenecity of Mf-AO conjugate was confirmed by rec-assey and Ames-test. (2) Mf-AO conjugate was nontoxic for oral administration to rats. The results of this study indicate that the conjugation with AO with alginate oligosaccharide through the Maillard reaction is a good manner to improve food functionalities of fish meat as a foodstuff.