The effect of carbon dioxide on the germination and prolification of Clostridium botulinum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Bon  Department of Fisheries,Tokyo University of Fishereis, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50262340)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Clostridium botulinum / spore germination / food stored in chilled / crab / reduced heat sterilization / quantitative PCR / 低温管理 / 包装鮮魚 / 無菌米飯 / 胞子 / 発芽
Research Abstract
The effect of CO2 on the germination of Clostriiudium botulinum under cold emperature such as 5℃ was studied. During the course of investigations into the effect of CO2 on the germination at 5℃, it was observed that spores of this organism lose heat stability when the spores were placed under CO2 atmospheres for short period of time. This investigation was undertaken to determine the effect of CO2 atmosphere on the heat inactivation of spore of C. botulinum on an agar surface and several foods at cold temperatures. It was demonstrated that the number of viable spore decreases significantly by mild heat treatment (60℃, 30min) when the sprores were incubated under CO2 atmosphere under cold temperatues (5℃). Also, in foods treated with reduced heat sterilization to make the taste much better, there is a risk of contamination of C. botulinum. It is difficult to prevent from preventing contamination of high heat tolerant score formers into these products during packaging. Thus, this study also aimed to assess risks in aseptic boiled rice with C.botulinum type A and B. Moreover, A rapid quantitative PCR assay (TaqMan assay) which quantifies C. botulinum type E by amplifying a 280-bp sequence from the botulinum neurotoxin type E (BONT/E)gene is developed. With this method, which uses the hydrolysis of an internal fluoregenic probe and monitors in real-time the increase in the intensity of fluorescence during PCR by using theABI PrismTM 7700 Sequence Detection System (SDS), it was possible to perform accurate and reproducible quantification of the C.botulinumtype E toxin gene.