Extermination of the Parasites of Cultured Puffer by Domoic Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Osamu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40232037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATANI Tomohiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 助手 (90304972)
NISHIO Sachio  Shikoku University, Junior College, Department of Science of Living, Professor, 短期大学部・生活科学科, 教授 (00122557)
NOGUCHI Tamao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40011910)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDomoic acid / Kainic acid / Tiger puffer / Fiksh culture / Parasite / Pseudocaligus fugu / Heterobothrium tetrodonis / LC / MS / はだ虫 / カリグス / フグ / えら虫
Research Abstract
The cultured tiger puffers parasitized by Pseudocaligusfugu (Pf) were bathed for 5 min in the seawater (SW) added with 250 ppm ofdomoic acid (DA), or for 20 min in the freshwater (FW) with 100 ppm DA. The removal rates (R) of Pf from the puffer skin during these bathing experiments were 80.0 and 100 %, respectively, the values being much higher than those of the same concentrations of Marine Sour and formalin. In case of FW bathing, more than 90 % of Pfwere removed at 10 and 50 ppm DA for 10-20 min, and 71 %, at 5 ppm for 20 min. When the similar experiment was performed using FW added with 14-128 ppm of kainic acid (KA),R reached to 100 % at more than 64 ppm with the bathing time of more than 15 min.
On the other hand, six juveniles ofHeterobothrium tetrodonis (Ht) were picked out together with their parasitic part (the gills) from cultured puffers. Two of them were bathed in SW without DA, and the rest were in SW added with 100 ppm DA. As the results, both of the former two were alive on the gills for more than 4 hours, while the latter four removed from the gills within 30 min, and died within 4 hours.
The results of blood test of the puffer specimens subjected to FW bathing at 100 ppm DA for 20 min showed that they are all normal, and no DA nor KAwas detectable by HPLC and LC/MS analyses from the specimens submitted to FW bathing at 100 ppm DA or 64 ppm KA for 20 min. From these results, it can be concluded that DA and KA are very effective and safe parasiticides against Pf or Ht.