Project/Area Number |
12660188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Satoshi Oita University, Faculty of education and welfare science, Associate Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (80210087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kenji Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of food science and nutritional health, Associate Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (00202094)
ANDO Masashi Kinki University, Faculty of agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (80247965)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | chub mackerel / type V collagen / freshness / killing method / storage temperature / post-mortem change / antibody / 貯蔵温度 |
Research Abstract |
Post-mortem changes of chub mackerel are very rapid. In previous experiments, we have clarified that conditions of killing method and/or storage temperature after death of fish affected the post-mortem changes, such as the velocity of softening of muscle, of chub mackerel. It is suggested that the degradation of V type collagen is the one of factors in softening of muscle. In this study, we investigated the effects of killing method and the storage temperature after death of fish on the change in V type collagen of chub mackerel. 1. The difference of killing method affected the velocity of softening of muscle generously. From results of observations of light, microscopy and electron microscopy, SDS-PAGE, and amino acid analysis, we clarified that the difference of killing method affected the degradation of V type collagen. 2. We clarified that the degradation of V type collagen of chub mackerel happened in extremely short time. 3. The storage temperature after death offish also affected the velocity of the degradation of V type collagen. 4. We made antibody of V type collagen of chub mackerel.