RESEARCH STUDY ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF D-AMINO ACIDS AND D-AMINO ACID RACEMASE IN MICROALGAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHISA Eizo  School of Fisheries Sciences, KITASATO University, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50228053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Takehiko  Assistant Prof., 水産学部, 助手 (60296431)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphytoplankton / microalgae / D-amino cid / D-aspartate / D-alanine / alanine racemase / autotroph / formation system / 遊離アミノ酸 / 結合型アミノ酸 / 珪藻
Research Abstract
Distribution of free and combined D-amino acids in marine diatoms and freshwater microalgae was measured. And variation in D-amino acids content under various culture conditions of diatom, Asterionella sp. was examined. Furthermore, the origin of D-amino acids in microalgae was researched.
1. The presence of free D-aspartate and D-alanine was verified in diatoms, Asterionella sp., Thalassiola sp., Nitzschia sp., and Pseudo-nitzschia sp. D-Aspartate was also found in fresh water microalgae, Botrydiopsos alpina, Chlorella pyeniodos, C.vulgaris and Scenedesumus obliquus, but D-alanine was not detected in these species.
2. The content of D-alanine varied by growth phase : D-Alanine content of Asterionella sp. increased in stationary phase and decreased in extinction phase.
3. Combined form of D-aspartate, D-glutamate and D-alanine were detected in the residue of diatoms after extracting with 80% ethanol, but D-alanine was not detected in freshwater microalgae.
4. Alanine racemase activity was detected in the marine diatom, Thalassiosira sp. which was cultured germ-free. Optimal pH of this enzyme was extremely high, about 9.5 and the Km value (substrate L-alanine) was 19.7 mM. The enzyme did not require pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP) as a cofactor in the reaction. These results suggest that alanine racemase from Thalassiosira sp. bindes PLP more tightly as a cofactor compared with bacterial enzyme.