Investigation of the unique character of the squid novel neutral metalloprotease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takahide  Sophia University, Fac. Sci. Tech. Dept. of Chem., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90053694)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssquid / motalloprotease / astacin family / myosin / isoform / 中性金属プロテアーゼ / 金属キレート剤 / かまぼこ / 練り製品 / ミオシナーゼ / アスタシン / 一次構造 / 亜鉛 / 塩基配列 / PCR
Research Abstract
The metallprotease which has activity in the neutral found out by only the squid muscle exists. This neutral metallprotease shows high activity to myosin, and was considered to be the enzyme related to the metabolism of muscular protein. However, although activity was accepted in TEUTHOIDEA squid muscles, such as a squid, was not activity in the muscles of SEPIOIDEA. Furthermore, what has functions other than line protein metabolism in it since activity is high to the very few liver of the amount of myosin was conjectured. Three kinds of isoform from which the decomposition position of myosin differs existed in this enzyme. To clear the function of this novel protease, the determination of all base arrangement was tried by the PCR method. When amino acid arrangement was presumed base arrangement, it turns out by the squid and the spear squid that the methods of the existence of isoform differ. The precursor structure where any isoform had a pro-domain was taken, and it became clear that it is protease of secretion nature with signal peptide. It was able to be shown clearly from base arrangement that it belongs to an astacin family again. The thing in connection with as digestive enzyme regulation and generating of a growth factor in the protease belonging to an astacin family etc. exists. When the phylogenetic tree of a protease domain was investigated, it also turns out that the protease of a squid does not belong to the cluster of which astacin family known conventionally. Although the novel protease of this squid was before named myosinase, it changed with astacin-like squid metalloprotease.