| Project/Area Number |
12660194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Toshihisa Obihiro Univ., Animal Production & Agricultural Economics, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00214445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAKI Masakazu Univ. of Tsukuba, Agricultural and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (90003144)
ISHIBASHI Kenichi Obihiro Univ., Bioresource Science, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (60003117)
ITOH Shigeru Obihiro Univ., Animal Production & Agricultural Economics, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | food system / economics of complex systems / noise / emergence / the material system for process milk / food management system / location fluctuation of food industry / accumulation power / 動態過程 / 化工澱粉 / 制度設計 / 消費者間相互の影響 / 製品差別化 / 学校給食 / 食文化 / 地場産 / 安定したフードシステム / パン食 / 地域フードシステム / エージェント / 小麦のフードシステム / 限定合理性 / 短期的な最適化行動 / 長期的な最適化 / フードシステムの動態過程 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has three subjects. First is a study on economics of complex systems for food system research. Second is a study on the process of structural changes of food systems by economics of complex systems. Third is a study on spatial changes of food systems by economics of complex systems. The results of this project are as follows: (1) It is necessary to grasp food systems by economics of complex systems. Especially, 'noise' and 'emergence' on the theory of complex are useful for studying on food systems. (2) The food systems of milk and milk processing, and wheat are analyzed. The food poisoning of Yukijirusi nyugyo happened because of a power cut under profitability decreasing. It seemed that there many causes in this happening. And they are not simple but complex. Food security system is necessary under complexity. The production of milk for milk processing in Hokkaido has a function to defuse 'noise' of drinking milk market. The institution for milk processing supports the function. The food control system cut relationship between wheat producers and wheat processors to protect wheat producers. It causes a mismatch between supply and demand. Food systems are composed of resource producers, processors, distributors and consumers. Food systems composed of only one of them can not existence. An institution protecting only one of them causes some problems in the systems. Designers of institution of food systems did not recognize it. (3) Location fluctuations of food industries are analyzed. Accumulation power works on location fluctuations of food industries. Technologies result from emergence and make noise in food systems. The characters and utilizations for frozen food of some starch technologies are studied on.