Microeconomic Study on Evaluation of Consumers' Demand for Food by Sensory Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tamotsu  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Dept. of Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20177736)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssensory test / food demand / marketing / conjoint analysis / yogurt / tofu / new product / 食品需要分析 / 食品 / 味覚 / 新商品 / アンケート調査 / 食料需要分析 / 官能検査
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to conduct a research on food demand by utilizing sensory tests of food tastes. Consumers' demands for food are considered to be a mixture of their evaluations for each characteristics of the food under consideration. To capture the demand at brand levels, it is necessary to separate the effects to the evaluation of food by tastes and by other information such as labeling.
I have conducted a research on consumers' evaluation on food using sensory tests. Combined with conjoint analyses, some significant differences were found in their evaluations of food among stages. And I also used a sensory test process in evaluation of new food product that may be of practical use for food processing companies.