A Study on the roles of Agricultural Cooperative in the rural society development and management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Kazuo  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30312622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYOGENJI Shinichi  Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
GODA Motoyuki  Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Frestry and Fisheries, Head, 農林水産政策研究所・評価・食糧政策部, 室長
KUDO Akihiko  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
OHMURA Michiaki  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Associate Assistant, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70312626)
SHIGENO Ryuichi  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Tsukuba University, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (60292512)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNetwork Agricultural Cooperative / Governance / Rural Welfare / LCA / Core Farmer / Agricultural Management / Agricultural Cooperative / Cooperatives of Agriculture / 農業共同組合 / 地域社会開発・運営 / 持続可能性 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー作物
Research Abstract
In our study, we have a viewpoint that the roles of Japanese agricultural cooperatives changed from preservation of farmers income to management of rural society and development. We researched Japanese agricultural cooperatives in the point of I. succession of rural agriculture, II. rural industry development, III. low environmental effect farming practice, and IV. welfare for persons of advanced age.
In the points of I, II and IV, we try to understand the structure of new outsourcing business that created by agricultural cooperatives in there corporate restructuring. In the point of III, we apply LCA method to composting plant system in the rural area, so that we wont to know how about environmental performance of rural agricultural activities.
Consequently, by the theory of cooperate governance, extension of agricultural cooperatives organization by union will soon reach the dead end in the phase of economics. And by LCA method, there are some problems in existing rural resource management system. The idea of Network agricultural cooperative is very effective for solution of these subjects. The most important reason is, in this idea, distance between cooperative and these members will not leave any more.