Empirical Analyses of Impacts of R&D and Environmental Factors on Agricultural Productivity in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshimi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (60114071)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsagricultural database / agricultural productivity / R&D / environmental factors / production adjustment policies / causality / capital investment / Japan, Taiwan, &Korea / agricultural database / Total Factor Productivity / R&D and Extension / Multilateral indexes / Environmental factors / Set-aside programs / Set-aside policy / R&E policy / Agricultural productivity / 生産性 / 日本農業 / データベース / トランスログ費用関数 / 利潤関数
Research Abstract
I intended to study for the last three years of the 2000-2002 period the impacts of R&D and extension (R&E in short) and environmental factors on agricultural productivity in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. However, it was found that constructing and updating the database for agricultural production for Japan. Because of this, it is still on the way to complete the basic databases for Korean and Taiwanese agriculture for empirical analyzes corresponding to Japanese case. Thus, I had to decide to postpone the empirical analyzes for the latter two countries. Instead, since I have now a good database for Japanese agriculture, I have concentrated on empirical analyzes for Japan.
The research have been done in three directions. First, we analyzed the impacts of R&E on Japanese agricultural productivity and technological biases both in the output and input spaces. Second, we extended the analysis to investigate the impacts of R&E and set-aside programs on agricultural productivity- Third, we also analyzed the causality between capital investment and productivity in Japanese agriculture based on time series analysis.
Unfortunately, I could not incorporate environmental factors into the analyzes in a successful fashion. I still could not obtain statistically reasonable results using environmental factors in the models. I will need more time for a successful result in such an analysis. For Korea and Taiwan, it has been very difficult to construct good databases of R&E in agriculture. In any case, since it is very much challenging to study quantitatively the effects of environmental factors on agricultural productivity, I will continue this research in the future too.