| Project/Area Number |
12660198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGENO Ryuichi U. OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF AGR & FORESTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (60292512)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Nobuhiro U. OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF AGR & FORESTRY, PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 教授 (50311593)
MIZUTANI Masakazu UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULYU OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Water resource / Irrigation water / Drinking water / Water demand / Iand improvement district / Transfer of irrigation-water right / Common water-resource for residents / Reduction of water-use right / 上水道事業者 |
| Research Abstract |
Through, the results of field surveys done in 2000 and 2001 by ourselves, and data collected from the surveys done by other researchers, we investigated how to present a new framework for water reallocation. We suggested transferring irrigation-water for only use to irrigation, to common resources for residents, and reducing irrigation -water use right acording to the needs for irrigation. We examined tne meaning of reallocation of irrigation -water at present as "inefficiency of water use in irrigation." In Japan, since 1970s irrigatable paddy fields have been decreasing by 960 thousand hectares, and cultivated area of paddy has been decreasing by 1 millon and 400 thousand hectares because of overproduction of rice and the set aside program. One the other hand, the amount of irrigation - warter use per ahectare of paddy field increased by 85%, from 179. in 1968 to 332. in 2000. We defined it inefficiency of irrigation - water use. We examined the inficiency will cause a crisis of survi
… More
val of domestic rice production, and for the survival of rice production we need to improve the ineficiency of irrigation - ware usage. Moreover we investigated the assertion of "multi - function of irrigation - water" from very critical viewpoints. We made it known that easy assertion of "multi - function of irrigation - water" will lead a a crisis on the survival of Japanese domestic rice production. Throughout reconsidering of the characters of irrigation-water from livers, we examined the changes of farmers' motive to use irrigation-water for the last 3 decades. "Transfer of water-use right to others" is only main measures of water resource reallocation up to present. We made it known that such "transfer of water use right" now is facing problems because the demand for water in drinking and industial activities have already been decreasing in Japan. "Transfer of irrigation-Water use right" is decided by the negotiation between, fermers and other water-use groups. This measure for water-resource reaflccation will not be ahte to be adopted in future. Historically speaking irrigation-water was not only for irrigation, and residents along the water-cannels could use water as their needs for examples living use, shipping fire-fighting and etc as common water-resource in the area. However the modern insolations destroyed such comnion use customs as traditions. We examined the need to change of water-use system from the modern institution to new system for better living of residents. We propose to transfer irrigation-water right to water right for residents as common water resource for their living and reduction, of irrigation-water right instead of "transfer of irrigation-water" as a main measure of water-resource allocation. For new framework of water -resource reallocation, new organization is necessary for water managements for "land improvement districts" for irrigation-water management. Less