The economic analysis on structure and functions of rural communities in hilly and mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Tokumi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10201998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiromi  Agricultural Experiment Stations of Yamaguchi-Prefecture, Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbilly and mountainous areas / the less favored areas / structure of community / system of direct payments / marginal communities / community agreement / 集落 / 中山間地域等直接支払制度 / 地域間格差 / 人口高齢化 / 地域資源管理 / 集落分布構造
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is to make clear the present structure and functions of rural communities (shuraku) in hilly and mountainous areas, the less favored areas in Japanese agriculture, and also the problems of the new policy applied to those areas. The conclusion is as follows.
1. In the hilly and mountainous areas, especially in and around the Western Japan there are brought about such problems as depopulated areas, ruined agricultural lands and difficulties in maintaining communities.
2. Marginal communities, whose community function have become too weak to hold even a community meeting, are coming up.
3. Looking back on the past policies for the hilly and mountainous areas, cares were not paid enough. But the reflection on these problems resulted in the establishment of the new basic law on food, agriculture and rural areas and there will be into effect in this chance the direct payments to hilly and mountainous areas.
4. Although we should estimate these policies as epoch making, there are also problems. So comprehensive measures, therefore, are required in particular for marginal communities of hilly and mountainous areas in addition to the direct payments.