Development of Spatial Equilibrium Model of International Trade under Actual Tariff Systems and Its Application to the International Market Analysis of Agricultural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tsunemasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00003129)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInternational Trade / Spatial Equilibrium Model(SEM) / Agricultural Products Market / Marketing Route and SEM / Risk Taking and SEM / Tariff System and SEM / Differential Tariff System / Pork Import System in Japan / 国際貿易空間均衡モデル / 国際農畜産物市場 / 市場分析 / 流通経路 / リスク / 計量分析 / 輸出割当 / 最低輸出価格 / 輸出補助金 / 国際乳製品市場
Research Abstract
We introduce export quota and minimum export prices to the existing "Spatial Equilibrium Model of International Trade under Tariff Quota System with Specific and Ad Valorem Duties" (abbreviated as SEM IT TQS SAVD) in the case of perfectly competitive and oligopolistic international trade, and get equilibrium solutions of example problems of this model (Reference [1]). We prove the existence of a solution to Linear Complementarity Problem in SEM IT TQS SAVD we developed and study on its algorithm ([2]).
Focussing our attention on a point at issue in WTO agricultural negotiation, we introduce export subsidies to SEM IT TQS SAVD and apply it to analysis of international dairy products market in the case of perfectly competitive international trade ([3],[10]).
I study on the direction of development of spatial equilibrium model in recent years ([4]), and make clear the importance of introducing risk and more practical marketing route to spatial equilibrium model. Then I study on spatial equilibrium model of International Trade by Profit-Making Traders under tariff quota system with specific and Ad Valorem duties ([5]), and get equilibrium solutions, of example problems of this model.
Focussing our attention on a point at issue in FTA agricultural negotiation between Japan and Mexico, we theoretically introduce differential tariff to SEM IT TQS SAVD in the case of perfectly competitive international trade ([6]), then get equilibrium solutions of example problems of this model ([7]), and also we study Japanese pork import market with this model ([9]). We introduce differential tariff to SEM IT TQS SAVD in the case of oligopolistic international trade, and get equilibrium solutions of example problems of this model ([8]).
References [1]-[8] and [10] are included in this REPORT.