China's Livestock Food Product Supply and Feed Grain Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionEhime University (2001)
Kyushu University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HU Bai  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80248624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfeed / livestock / cereal / meat / grain / food / agriculture / China / 農家
Research Abstract
This study investigates China's production and consumption of livestock food products, feed grain use during the 1979-99 period, as well as the effects of growing livestock product consumption on grain supply or farmland use.
1. Using the adjusted 1996 livestock statistics by China's State Statistical Bureau, this study links the livestock statistics before and after 1996. By comparing the production with consumption of meat products, this study also examines the possibility and degree of over-estimation in livestock product statistics, and re-estimates the meat production, using the adjusted number of slaughtered animals and weight rates of dressed carcass to livestock. The estimated 1999 meat production is lower than livestock statistics by 4.4 million tons, or 7.4%.
2. The feed efficiency is examined at province average and farm household levels. The results indicate that the ratios of average dressed carcass weight to feed grain use in swine and poultry (layers) have risen by 45% and 91% respectively, from 1979 to 1999. Technical progress, the share growth of herbivorous livestock, and a relatively large percentage of small farmers with traditional livestock practices that effectively use leftover food and farm by-products, have greatly contributed to feed grain saving.
3. The estimation results show that the share of feed grain in grain production steadily increased by about 16% in 1979 to 35% in 1999.