A study about effective operation on the Policy of Regional Agricultural structure with connection of local governments
Project/Area Number |
12660205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Motonobu Takasaki City University of Economics, Faculty of Regional Policy, Associate Professor, 地域政策学部, 助教授 (60285070)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | wide area combination of agricultural cooperatives / agricultural public corporation / wide area combination of local government / roller operation / policy for mountainous area / 農協合併 / 広域連携 / 農業構造政策 |
Research Abstract |
The backgrounds of this study, there are developments of regional agricultural policy, developments of wide area combination of Agricultural Cooperatives, developments of Agricultural Public Corporations on local governments, developments of wide area combination, of local governments. On this study, I try to make clear about effective operation on the policy of regional agricultural structure with connection of local governments. At first, in Aomori prefecture, government started Roller Operation, which promote regional agriculture in cooperation with local governments (prefecture and municipality) and agricultural cooperative, farmers. In the case of my research, it works effective to improve rice production structure and to develop another crops. In case of Tsue area in Oita prefecture, three villages and Hita agricultural cooperative established agricultural public corporations in cooperation, which process agricultural products produced by farmers in the area. It brings more income to farmers. And more, There is a direct sales store Konohana-garten managed by Oyama agricultural cooperative, established next Oyama village. Farmers in Tsue area ship agricultural products to Konohana-garten, and it also brings more income to farmers. There is possibility to extent of connection of local governments. In case of Kotooka town, local government developed japanes apricot to support mountainous area, and now planning to establish factory for process japanes apricot. But, agricultural cooperative which already combined widely, does not want to manage it because of high risk. There is a conflict between local government and wide area combined agricultural cooperative. In my report paper, another case study is introduced. It show the importance and problem around connection of local governments.