Development of the Integrated Management Behavior Theory and Practical Case Method in Bio-Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MONMA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30318175)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBio-business / Ability of managers / Case method / Top management / Decision making / ケース・メソッ / 経営行動 / ケーススタディ / 意思決定メカニズム / 人格形成
Research Abstract
This research tried to make clear the following subjects ; 1) Analyze of the integrated theory to evaluate of management behavior in bio-business, 2) Development of the evaluation method of management ability, 3) Development of the case method training of the Management ability, 4) Development of the effective education manual by applying business case.
Outline of the results of this study are as follows.
1) Type of the management behavior can classify into "Active behavior" and "Passive behavior". In an active behavior, its decided that whether to take an action to fulfill the satisfy of the recognized motive by the "process of the recognition of motive" and "integrated decision making". Next, "cored decision making" to select a specific behavior is done. By the understanding of management behavior like this, we can be clarified the subjects of management as manager's decision waking science.
2) We clarify, the evaluation index of 85 items to understand various manager abilities. We examined the effectiveness of this index by the investigation of 78 farmers and 26 presidents of enterprise. As a result, we confirmed that manager's characteristic excellently understand by using this index of 85 items. Moreover, we developed simple diagnostics of the manager characteristic, which used the index of ten items, and examined the effectiveness of such index. As a result, we confirmed that the effectiveness of such simple diagnostics is very well.
3) We developed 15 bio-business cases for the ability training as the expert of management.
We clarified the effectiveness and problems of such business case by use of the seminar. Moreover, we indicated the improvement point to use effectively such case.