Comparative Study for the Development of Rice Industly in Japan and U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
TATEIWA Toshikazu  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURE AND FOOD STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10192634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Takeshi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURE AND FOOD STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (80233071)
OWA Kuniaki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURE AND FOOD STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20194061)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThe history of Japanese immigration to the U.S. / the history of rice industry / rice industry in California / The U.S. rice industry / The history of California Agriculture / The history of U.S. Agriculture / The history of U.S. - Japanese relationship / カリフォルニア稲作 / 日本人移民 / 稲作技術交流 / 農業抵当金融 / 比較農業史 / 両大戦間期農業史 / カリフォルニア史 / カリフォルニア稲作史 / 日米稲作技術比較 / 生田見寿 / 移民農業
Research Abstract
The Study for immigration of Japanese to the United states in early 20 century was developed in recent years. In the study, however, many investigators did not realize the rice farming of Japanese immigrant in at break of the industry. Especially, California Rice Industry had important relation to Japanese immigrants and it was said that The real pioneer of California Rice Industry was Japanese.
Rice farming in those days needed large scale and big money. By this reason, the newcomer, it is immigrants, could not engage the industry. But many Japanese immigrants engaged in the industry in early 20 century in California.
We evidenced the following points : (1) There were large scale farming that needed big money and it was different from old farming of immigrant. (2) The farming was rice farming and the number of Japanese rice farming were many. (3) They, Japanese rice farmers, have equal relationships with the host society people. (4) The rice farming was managed by the joint-stock company for gather small money of Japanese immigrants. (5) The rice farming was managed as large scale farming and as the type of American style farming. (6) As the farming was large scale farming, they were involved economic change. (7) As the farming was conducted by immigrants, The stability of financial condition of Japanese rice farming was not good condition. (8) The technique of Japanese immigrants, rice farmers, was trained in Japan. (9) The international interchange of rice growing technique of Japanese immigrants encouraged their independent in the host society. (10) The relationship between Japan and United States in those days finally destroyed the relation of the Japanese rice farmers and American rice farmers in California in 1920s.
These issues were not realized in former studies. We added new points to the study of Japanese immigrant to California.