Project/Area Number |
12660208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY (2001-2002) Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKI Yoshinori Meiji University, School of agriculture, associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90222992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Takashi Komazawa University, faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40119102)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | EU / France / agricultural policy / WTO / single direct payments / organic forming / CAP / agricultural structure / 先進国農業 / フランス農業・農政 / EU農業・農政 / WTOと農業 / 合理農業 / グローバリゼーションと農業 / 農業保護 / 現代フランス農業 / EU共通農業政策 / 持続的農業 / フランス新農業基本法 / CTE / 市場原理型農政 / フランス農業センサス / フランス農業 / EU農業 / 新農業基本法 / 農民層分解 / 十勝農業 |
Research Abstract |
Today's family farm keeps being built into the system of WTO, and being exposed to the threat of the globalization in any country. This research makes comparative study of the change about the agricultural policy and the agricultural structure in modern EU (especially France) and Japan. By the way, after 1990's, the agricultural policy of the two countries was drastically converted. That is, the agricultural policy of the two countries strengthens the character of the market mechanism and decoupling type more and more, and has shifted from the agricultural price support policy to the direct payment policy clearly. On the other hand, the agricultural structure of these two countries has changed remarkably, and a lot of family farms have disappeared in this period. In this respect it is not only confirmed from some statistical materials, but is clear from the analysis of the farm village survey executed in the two countries (for instance, grain production zone in France/Beauce plains and Hokkaido/Tokachi area) Another important thing is to analyze it by the relation to a multinational agribusiness that uses the globalization when thinking about the reform of today's agricultural policy and changing the agricultural structure (refer to chapter 6). Do not overlook such a basic frame to understand the phenomenon seen in EU (especially France) and Japanese agriculture to today. However, we want to entrust it to complete reference prospective research on this respect. Moreover, by such a context it is necessary to understand how to understand the organic farming or the agriculture that considers the environment encouraged by EU etc. Today, Agricultural protection is being made a ruin anywhere in the advanced country. We will do a continuous research under such a situation how it is possible to draw about the agriculture of our country of 21^<st> century and the future of family farm.