A Study on Riced Policy Reform in ASEAN countries after economic crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Seiichi  Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90134197)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGlobal Competitiveness / DRC / Economic Crisis / WTO / Rice Policy Reform / マメ政策の変革 / 実質均衡為替レート / AFTA
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the directions of rice policy reforms in Southeast Asian countries by making a comparative study of the global competitiveness in terms of real equilibrium exchange rate.
The major fact findings of this study are as follows ;
1) In Thailand, although the global competitiveness in rice sector is maintained, it has been declining due to the increase of wage, particularly in Northeastern Thailand.
2) In Indonesia, the global competitiveness of rice is still maintained owing to the undervaluation of rupia. Therefore, if the currency will be revaluated, the rice sector will loose it's competitiveness. And the production uncertainty caused by the deterioration of soil fertility has been discouraging the formers to increase rice production.
3) In the Philippines, although the global competitiveness of rice sector is stronger than expected, the wage increase will have a negative impact on competitiveness.
From the above-mentioned findings, we can conclude that the government of these ASEAN countries will have to make some policy measures to cope with declining trend of global competitiveness.