Theoretical and empirical research on the horticultural marketting - By applying cost function of theoretical and empirical analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMinami Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takeshi  Minami Kyushu University Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90105578)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmanagement Cost / Horticultural Products / Depression / Bankruptcy / Second-wholesaler / International-competitive / Market Structure / 仲卸企業 / 卸売企業 / 経営圧迫 / インテグレーション / 市場開放 / 消費の多様化・高級化 / 市場外流通の拡大 / スローフード運動 / 少子・高齢化社会 / IT革命と取引動向
Research Abstract
We composed the reports that we analized the market structure on horticaltural market in kyushu regions throughout 1998 to 2002 years. By that reports of oue research, horticultural wholesale markets in Kyushu are relatively small, so its competition among the firms is very severe. But, there are existed seven prefecture within kyushu region, and its management depend on consuming-population to the horticultural products. Therefore, we firstly summerized the characteristics of the wholesale markets in kyushu regions, sedoncly we analised to the market structure on second-wholesalers within Miyazaki city.
Also, we empirically analized on the characteristics and economic behavior of second-wholesalers that accomodiated in Miyazaki central wholesale market. Based on our analysis, it is cleared for us that economic behavior of the second-wholesalers are restricted to bargainning power by the buyers. Still-more it becomes clear after the investigation of the market structure on the second-wholesalers' industry that is what we call "Contestable Markat."