Research on the Sustainable Development of Land and Resource of Tourists in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
TOKUCHI Tomoaki  Okinawa International University, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80122901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH Sokpil  Okinawa International University, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30279418)
YU Bingqiang  Okinawa International University, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80310069)
HIROSE Makito  Okinawa International University, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (20279417)
NASHIRO Satoshi  Okinawa International University, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, AssociateProfessor, 商経学部, 助教授 (70131977)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOkinawa / Sustainable development / environment / red soil pollution / tourist resource / evaluation / I-0 analysis / ripple effect / 観光資源の評価パターン / 産業連関表 / 土地資源 / サトウキビ / 地域農業構造 / 経済的評価
Research Abstract
Sightseeing industry is a key industry, and "the promotion of resort and tourism industry" needs development as a main measure in Okinawa. However, in late years the red soil pollution of sea becomes a serious problem.
This research makes a fundamental condition to promote the sustainable development of tourism industry and the use of agricultural land resource in Okinawa. The main points mentioned are as follows. (1) The ripple effects of the agriculture and tourism in Okinawa are found by I-0 analysis. (2) The sugar cane is a major crop and is positioned as the crops of farmland maintenance type. It became clear that sugar cane influenced the use of farmland resources and agriculture structure greatly. (3) It is clear that the importance of each element of tourist resources in Okinawa, the patterns and differences of evaluation within the young fellows in Okinawa and in outside prefecture by using AHP method. (4) The main causes of red soil pollution are the development of farmland, constructions of golf course, practice of the Unites States Armed Forces in Okinawa. And the mechanism of red soil pollution is cleared.