Study on Flow Characteristics and Ascending Fishes in the Fishway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Mattashi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (60132007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Nobuyuki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (40262977)
SAHARA Yuji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10113797)
KUDO Akira  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10091604)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHeadworks / Fishway / Characteristics of Ascending Fishes / Flow Characteristics / Ecology / Ascending survey / 河川工作物 / 魚道の遡上・水理調査 / 河川淡水魚類 / バーチカルスロット型魚道 / アイスハーバー型魚道 / 魚類の放流実験 / 水性動物 / 魚類の遡上と遊泳特性 / 魚道の水理特性 / ウグイの生態環境特性
Research Abstract
Recently, the river is repaired in the standpoint that maintains the river ecosystem. Therefore, it is important to be selected fishway type that adapted to the condition of the ecosystem and the river peculiar geographic and hydraulic characteristic.
This study system was composed of ecological field and flow characteristic field and water quality characteristic field, and interdisciplinary was carried out from each particular field.
In this study, in order to verify the fishway function the capture and hydraulic survey in the field fishway for 24 hours were carried out. As the results, the relation between flow characteristic which originates from the fishway structure and characteristic of ascending fishes was clarified. And, the relation between flow characteristic and ascending rout of fishes at the wall of fishway was minutely examined by the small underwater TV camera.
In addition, a new knowledge on aquatic environment characteristic and ecological characteristics of the fish in the river was obtained.