| Project/Area Number |
12660214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Masahiko (2001) Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
長田 光世 (2000) 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (20292576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEYAMA Akira Tokyo Univ. of Agr. & Tech., Faculty of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30021091)
TAKAHASHI Sigeru Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Agr., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00114166)
MIZUTANI Masakazu Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
HASEGAWA Masami Tohoo Univ., Dept. of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40250162)
富田 正彦 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Rice-farming / Paddy-living-system / Modernization / Sustainable-agriculture / Environmental-conservation / 水田地域生態系 / 土地利用 / 農法管理 / 稲作農業 |
| Research Abstract |
The actual condition of the paddy field ecosystem was investigated on vegetation, insect, fish in the relation with environmental structure of the paddy field region. And, rice cultivation modernization was investigated focusing to the transition of the technology, and obtained results ware stored into the personal computer memory in the form of tree structure. Each technical element was evaluated from both view points of the necessities in modern farming and impact on the paddy field environment. From this evaluation, the initial condition to consider the technology composition of sustainable rice cultivation was gasped bay mean of both of the deletion of technical elements which are not indispensable as modern technology and of the abandon to recover the elements of the paddy field ecosystem which are compensation of the modernization. Each pair of the technical elements and ecosystem elements was examined the capability of coexistence, and reasonable alternative form of modern paddy farming technology to realize such coexistence was introduced from newly developed "Hypothesis of sustainable condition of technology". But, this hypothesis is not perfect but has been remaining in under developing unfortunately. However, reformed harmony between modern rice farming and paddy eco-system was gasped by mean of structural integration of mostly fixed sustainable form of farming technologies. And also, remained stage of research will be continued depending on own laboratory resources.