Agricultural landscape changing due to social and economical structure change and formation process for safety environment in the mountainous rural village in the area of Japan's Southern Alps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSHINSHU University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  SHINSHU Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40021092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  SHINSHU Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40262696)
SASAKI Kunihiro  SHINSHU Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10178642)
HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  SHINSHU Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
UCHIKAWA Yoshiyuki  SHINSHU Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20324238)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapan's Southern Alps / Hilly and mountainous areas / Land use / Paddy field in steep sloping area / Waste of cultivated land / Safety environment / 南アルプス / 霞堤 / 都市的土地利用 / 里山 / 棚田 / 地区区分 / 急傾斜地農地 / 直接支払制度
Research Abstract
In this study, 'Agricultural landscape changing due to social and economical structure change and formation process for safety environment in the mountainous rural village in the area of Japan's Southern Alps', has investigated on following 2 main themes, (1)On the details for traditional agricultural systems and its skills and how impact the agricultural. land use changing to safety environment in task in rural village. (2) Influences of farmland abundance in mountainous rural village for safety task environment and land improvement for to prevent the less for safety environment.
First of all, on the theme 1 had investigated and studied in Kamimura village. A steep s-lope colony, Shimoguri, is in Kamimura village, located in a mountainside where slope are ca. 20 degree or more of Japan's Southern Alps region. There have carried continuous mulch spices farming. It made clear why there currently continuous the traditional farming system on the soil properties of Shimoguri. The results sh … More ow soils in Shimoguri have high concentration of rocks, smaller than 20mm diameter, in shallow soil. And it prevent for soil erosion due to impact energy reduce of rain. In addition, continuous spray of manures and mulch by crops' rubbishes keep surface soil soft and high conductivity. Second investigation was carried in Makimura village, Niigata where is typical agricultural land use on lands slide area. There are many skillful agricultural techniques for suit on land slide area. In the area of water shortage for irrigation, farmers usually have done puddling immediately after harvesting their rice. And also in that area, farmers keep compact the paddy ditch for save water loss by beside infiltration. Finally, in the watershed of Mibugawa River, a big branch of Tenryugawa River, was selected as study area where a typical area of increasing town land use instead of agricultural land use.
Based on these investigation results, this mission proposes 'Concentric Model' for regional zoning plan that details as follows. (1) The rice terraces, so call Tanada, were not readjusted, should remain as a symbol of cultural landscape, and their locations are in the middle of concentric circled in the region. However, the area is limited. (2) Most of rice terraces surrounding the area located in (1) are working as agricultural production area, and they are readjusted by various land consolidation method. (3) Abandoned farmlands, which are located outer agricultural area of (2), are managed as extensive farming. (4) Satoyama areas are managed appropriately at the most spherical parts of mountainous. According to adopt this model in Obasute, Koshoku, Nagano shows excellent results. Less