A model analysis for nonpoint pollutant reduction in paddy field watersheds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ikuo  Shimane University, Department of life and environmental science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60227022)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswatershed / nonpoint source pollution / pollutant reduction / water quality / circular irrigation / pollution load / 水田流域 / 広葉樹 / リンの循環 / 物質収支
Research Abstract
Investigations on water quality and hydrology were conducted in a paddy field and forest watersheds and essential factors, which can be useful for establishing a water purification model, were extracted. In the forest watershed, runoff volume was about 1 mm/d during non rainy days, whereas it declined to be 0.5 mm/d during draught seasons. However, runoff showed relatively sharp increase during rainy days and decreased to be about 1 mm/d rapidly. The ration of runoff to the amount of rainfall was about 30 %, indicating that about 70 % of rainfall amount was evapotranspiration. Then the reliability of this phenomenon was discussed. Furthermore, pollution loads from the investigation sites were quantified. In the paddy field watershed with a circular irrigation system, the concentrations of nitrogen, phosphorus and COD in the Hii River were lower than those in other sites of drainage rivers. The concentrations of phosphorus and COD tended to decrease with the river flowing whereas that of nitrogen did not show such decreasing trend. On the other hand, the concentration of DO in the Hii River was the highest and oxygen in the river can contribute decomposition of organic matters. There was not clear relationship between concentration decrease with the river flowing and amounts of rainfall of total nitrogen, total phosphorus and COD. The concentration decrease was caused by precipitation in drainage rivers and retention ponds and aerobic decomposition. The amounts of removed pollutants tended to increase with increasing hydraulic retention time with a few exceptions.