The characteristics and modeling for the coupled flow of water, solutes, and heat in heterogeneous soils with an evaporative process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROIZUMI Toshitsugu  Okayama Univ., Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (60230174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Takeshi  Okayama Univ., Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (60127587)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThermo-TDR / Coupled flow of soil moisture, solutes, and temperature / soil heterogeneity / evaporation process / surface soil moisture / 水蒸気対流
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a sensor which measured simultaneously the moisture, solutes, and heat in soils, and conducted the measurement of heat balance and soil water dynamics in a heterogeneous sand field under the wet and dry conditions. Moreover, we simulated the dynamics of soil moisture and temperature in a sand field. The main results are follows :
1) The thermo-TDR probe measurement system which can measure simultaneously the moisture, solutes, and heat in soils was developed. Moreover, a simple method of pF measurement was developed by combining TDR-Tensiometer with TDR-Hygrometer. The values measured by the TDR-Tensiometer were in good agreement with those of the ordinary methods, but the values measured by TDR-Hygrometer were not satisfactory.
2) We measured an evapotranspiration in the sand field under wet and dry conditions, and conducted the simulations of soil water movement. It was clarified that the characteristics of evapotranspiration and that a water supply from lower layer of soil hardly occurred under wet condition. It was also shown that the numerical model had a limit of its application.
3) The characteristics of spatial distribution and the time stability of sampling locations for sloping grassland filed were discussed using the field data obtained by 100 cm^3 core samplers. As a result, the variability of surface soil moisture decreased with an increase in water contents, and its distribution was led not to show the normal distribution with the decrease of water contents. The area-scale mean water contents at each area indicated that the mean water content at the low area was the highest, and that the surface soil moistures were different according to each area.