Development of thermal recycling technology of expanded polystyrene container and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Michihiro  Utsunomiya University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10008055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Masaru  Utsunomiya University, University Farm, Lecturer, 農学部附属農場, 講師 (00282385)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsExpanded polystyrene (EPS) / Petrochemical method / Recycle / Methylstyrene monomer (MSM) / Methylstyrene dimer (MSD) / Number average molecular weight / Viscometric property / Combustion gas / 低分子化 / 再生油 / 溶解特性 / 燃焼特性 / 燃焼ガス組成 / 食品発泡スチロール / 熱分解 / GPC / 減容化
Research Abstract
The low-temperature petrochemical method of the expanded polystyrene (following, EPS) which we developed enabled EPS thermal decomposition at 200℃ or less. The method used α-methylstyrene monomer (MSM) and same dimer (MSD) as an additives. The viscosity of the fuel oil (following, recycled oil) made by adding MSM was low. The relationship between number average molecular weight (following, Mn) and viscosity of the recycled oil was clarified, when the ratio of MSM addition is fixed. Especially, the viscosity rose and varied, when the Mn of recycled oil was over 5000. And, the recycled oil heated over 60℃, viscometric property became unstable, and the reproductivity also lowered. Therefore, it is necessary to use the recycled oil under Mn : 5000 at its oil temperature 50℃ or less. In addition, it was possible to be the viscometric property as heavy oil by diluting the recycled oil (about Mn : 1000〜5000) at about 4 times in MSM. Though most of recycled oil was able to burn, when the kerosene burner burned this oil, a part of the recycled oil was the un-combustion. The temperature in the combustion chamber became over 1000℃, when the recycled oil was burnt in combustion chamber, and it was possible to be the complete combustion of recycled oil. In addition, the component of combustion gas such as CO, CO_2 and NO_x in combustion chamber was similar to the combustion condition of kerosene. In the future, developed EPS low temperature petrochemical method will be used practically.