Studies on Induced Demand Feeding of Cultured Fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masasuke  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40024559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mitsushi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Research Associate, 生物資源学部, 助手 (90158171)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdemand-feeding / learning process / demand sensor / feeder / induction / feeding rhythms / cultured fish / マダイ / ウナギ / ヒラメ / 摂餌の誘導
Research Abstract
"Induced demand-Feeding" advocated by this research means "demand-feeding" induced by a certain induction operation. Induction operation is a technique which promotes as quickly as possible certainly the process (learning process of demand-feeding) which rearing fishes become in the state "demand-feeding". "Induced demand-Feeding system" can be called a "demand-feeding system" with such induction operation. In this research, about such as a red sea bream, flatfish, cyprinid, goldfish, and bitterling, the demand sensor and various factors which has influenced in learning process of demand-feeding was examined mainly. The induction technique can increase the access opportunity to a demand sensor, and bring about appetite instinct of fishes, and induce demand-feeding action.
The outline of results is as follows.
-The influence of the color and thickness of the tip part of a push type demand sensor were examined about goldfish. It was shown clearly that the sensor of the color easy to recogn … More ize underwater induces active accesses at demand sensor. A fish shows a lot of interest for a demand sensor whose thickness size is more than the mouth of a fish.
-The demand-feeding behavior of flatfish and eel using the pull type demand sensor was examined. On examination of flatfish, the interval time demand-feeding behavior started and stabilized, it might require long days(1 - 6 months), and it might not start by the case. The demand feeding rhythm changes also with the kind and form of sensor, and the depth of sensor under the water.
-The demand-feeding behavior of eel started and stabilized in about one week, and it turns out quickly against a feed stop.
-The demand-feeding is possible from the fry of a red sea bream to adult fish using the optical fiber sensor. The influence of the luminescence color(red light and infrared light) of optical fiber demand sensor was investigated. Moreover, in order to raise the durability and the reliability of an optical fiber sensor, the waterproofing optical fiber sensor was developed. The rearing experiment of red sea bream proved the reliability of the developed sensor.
-The influence of response time of demand sensor was investigated using bitterling. Demand-feeding action has been observed till response time 300 seconds.
-The induced-demand-feeding system, which can supply induction feeds and luminescence in appointed timing, was developed. Less