Utilization of greenhouse gases generated in composting process of biological waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kengo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology. Department of Eco-region Science. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takahiro  Utsunomiya University. Department of Agricultural Environment Engineering, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50221990)
TOJO Seishu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology. Department of Eco-region Science. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40155495)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbiological waste / compost / greenhouse gas / Water hyacinth / mini tomato / assimilation of C0_2 / ガス回収 / 藻類
Research Abstract
In the first year, the proposed system in which the greenhouse gases generated in the composting process were trapped and they were used for crop cultivation was designed. Algae was cultivated With the nutrient in which ammonia generated in the composting process was solved. In the second year, the proposed system was tested for its effect and usefulness.
The gas component and concentration generated in the composting process were measured and the use of carbon dioxide, main component, was discussed. The sensor of C0_2 and NH_3 were installed at the outlet of the composting machine to measure their concentration cotinuously. The cattle manure 14kg, sawdust 1.5kg and the ferment seed manure 0.5kg were used as the experimental materials. C0_2 and NH_3 gas were generated from the start of composting process and the total emission were 576g and 6.4g respectively. A water hyacinth was used as testing crop for assimilation of C0_2. The gas discharged from the composting machine was sent to the crop culture chamber through the soil deodorizer. 30 pieces of water hyacinth were cultivated in three chamber of 0.64m2 and they assimilate 97g CO_2 for 15 days. Utilization of C0_2 with mini tomato cultivation was tested in a small size greenhouse. The gas generated in composting process was used for atmosphere of tomato cultivation. The result was not significant because the tested tomato took a disease in the way of cultivation.