| Project/Area Number |
12660238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物環境
| Research Institution | SAGA UNIVERSITY (2001-2002) Hiroshima Prefectural University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Koichi SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50087897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMEYA Takashi SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30154719)
OGURA. Toichi M HYDROPONIC RESEARCH CO., LTD. MANAGEMENT PLANNING DEPT., CHIEF, 経営企画室, 室長
MURASE Haruhiko OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20137243)
横田 弘司 広島県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20087878)
清水 浩 茨城大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50206207)
山田 學 広島県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90106005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Hydroponics / L-ascorbic acid / Ammonium ferric citrate / Plant factory / High nutritious vegetables / Cultivation with processing / Glycosides of steviol / Good taste vegetables / 機能性や際の生産システム / ビタミンC / 鉄 / 香り成分 / 低硝酸含量野菜 / 水耕栽培 / カルシウム / 水耕野菜の栄養価 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined whether leaf lettuce grown under dense planting could absorb L-ascorbic acid and ammonium ferric citrate in quantities or not and the conditions that these components accumulated at equal level in the leaves of each lettuce. The production of the good taste vegetables was also examined by introducing the sweet or the aroma components to the lettuce roots. Lettuce grown under dense planting could absorb L-ascorbic acid or ammonium ferric citrate In quantities. Both these contents in the leaves, however, were different among the plants grown in the different positions of the culture panel. As relative humidity was different among the positions of the culture panel, it is considered that the humidity was a great influence on the amount of the water absorption of each lettuce. The relative humidity was approximately equal in the growth chamber by circulating a mild wind, and so L-ascorbic acid or Fe content in the leaves of all of the lettuce on the culture panel was almost equal: However these content values were lower than the obtained in laboratory level. We will investigate in detail why these nutritious components in lettuce leaves are accumulated low level under dense planting. It was found that several sweet glycosides of steviol and esters or alcohols with sweet smell also could be absorbed by the roots and accumulated in the leaves. These treatments were shorn to alleviate a bitter taste of lettuce leavers.