人工衛星データ及び地理情報システムを用いた公共牧場の動態解明に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Mikinori  Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10292179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGA Suguru  Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10183360)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRemote sensing / Landsat TM / Public pasture / vegetation / Miscanthus sinensis A. / Landsat TM / Terra ASTER / 牧草地 / 野草地 / シバ
Research Abstract
46 public pastures in Iwate prefecture were investigated. Duration, total area, area of artificial grassland, way of use and grazing animals were recorded in each pasture. Map images on a scale of 1 to 25,000 and Landsat TM images which were observed May 29,1996 were collected by each pasture, and both images were overlayed to select grassland area. Miscanthus type vegetation was investigated in some pastures. And land cover classification by maximum likelihood method was applied with the result of filed investigation. In Hinoto pasture, kuzakai pasture, Yamatanikawame pasture, Sumida pasture, Natsumusiyama pasture, Niizato pasture, Kanegasaki pasture and Tonan pasture, Miscanthus sinebsis was invated into artificial grasslands. In some cases, standing dead of grass was misclassified into Miscanthus sinensis. The use of remote sensing images observed in autumn, which is the blooming season of Miscanthus sinensis, will improve the accuracy of classification.
Zoysia type grassland was maintained for long period in Appi pasture. But grazing use was ended in 1985 by decrease of livestock farmer and extension of intensive management, and vegetation of garssland was changing gradually. Vegetation servay was practiced in 2002,and the result was compared with that in 1981.
SDR(Summed Dominance Ratio) 2 of Zoysia japonica decreased and SDR2 of Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn, Anthoxanthum odoratum L.and Malus sieboldii increased in these 21 years. Multi-temporal remote sensing data showed yearly change of normalized difference vegetation index(NDVI), which reflect the vegetation change of this period.