Project/Area Number |
12660240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toshiyoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70113959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIGUCHI Ken-ichi Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30282247)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Ruminant / Sheep / Methane emission / Natural oil / Nutritive value / Unsaturated fatty acid / Propionic acid / Fattening / 消化率 / 紅花油 / エゴマ油 / 不飽和度 / リノレイン酸 / ナタネ油 / メタン産生 / 肥育 / 増体効果 / 第一胃 |
Research Abstract |
l . Effect of safflower oil supplement on control of methane emission and nutritive value in sheep : Four sheep were fed the ration (roughage : concentrate=2:8) at 80% level of ad lib. feeding. Safflower oil was supplemented at the levels of 2.5, 5.0 and 7.5 % of ration. Decreasing rate of methane emission was high as the supplement of safflower oil increased. Nutritional value was improved by safflower oil supplement. 2. 2.Control of methane emission from expiratory gas by rapeseed oil supplement in sheep fed different rations of roughage and concentrate : Four sheep were fed the ration (roughage : concentrate=2:8 and 8:2) at 2% level (dry matter basis) of body weight. Rapeseed oil was supplemented at 5.0 and 7.5 % of ration. Methane emission decreased 12% in high roughage and 15% in high concentrate with rapeseed oil supplement, respectively. 3. Effect of natural oils supplement on methane emission and fattening in sheep : Methane decreased 3〜11%, by supplements of natural oils, in vitro. Six sheep were used for fattening trial. The ratio of roughage and concentrate was 2:8 and natural oil was supplemented 2.5% to the ration. Experimental animals were fed to fatten for 4 months. By supplement of oil, feed conversion ratio was tended to improve and unsaturated fatty acids increased i.e., oleic and linoleic acids in subcutaneous and linoleic acid in loin and rib muscles. 4. Effect of natural oil and glycerol supplements on control of methane emission in sheep : Four sheep were fed the ration (roughage:concentrate=2:8). Natural oils with different unsaturated levels and glycerol were supplemented 5% of diets. Methane emission decreased remarkably by highly unsaturated oil. Nutritive value was improved by supplement of oils. Volatile fatty acid became propionic acid fermentation type of highly unsaturated oil 0x(3E)0x(3E)glycerol=lowly unsaturated oil 0x(3E)non supplement in order.