Project/Area Number |
12660241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KARASAWA Yutaka Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30060528)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | adenine / chicken / feed intake / RNA / digestion / absorption / アデニン吸収 / RNA飼料 / 摂食抑制 / アデニン飼料 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to elucidate whether purine compounds can reduce feed intake by chickens and to clarify its mechanisms, and finally to increase the utilization of single-cell protein such as bacteria, fungi and algae as protein sources for poultry formula diet. The results are summarized as follows: 1) Adenine reduced feed intake in chickens when intramuscularly administered, but not when intravenous and intracarotid injection were done. 2) Both 10% RNA diet and 0.96% diet reduced feed intake and growth in growing chickens as reported in young chicks. 3) Dietary RNA of 33% was automatically degraded to adenine by acidity and temperature in the crop, and the digestibility of dietary RNA at the ileum was 93%. The most free adenine from the degradation was found in the crop, and decreased with descending the intestine. 4) The free adenine in the hepatic portal blood when 10% RNA diet was fed to chickens accounted for only 35% of that when 0.96% adenine diet was fed, suggesting that from the point of free adenine in the intestine 10% RNA diet corresponds to 0.34% adenine diet. It is concluded that dietary RNA does not reduce feed intake through the increased free adenine from RNA digestion but through other factor such as PRPP depletion in chicken body. Therefore, depletion of nicotin amide is possibly involved in depression of feed intake caused by dietary RNA because PRPP is essential for nicotin amide synthesis in the chicken.