Digesta movement and large intestinal fermentaion in pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kazunari  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50183017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Kohji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60254322)
KOJIMA Yoichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80046490)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPig / digesta movement / cecal fermentation / probiotic / ICP / 内容物移動 / 大腸発酵 / 乳酸菌飲料 / Lactobacillus
Research Abstract
Digesta movement in two pigs was determined by the undigestible marker technique. For the morning meal Co-EDTA (liquid marker) and YbC13 (solid marker) were used. For the evening meal Ce-EDTA (liquid marker) and EuC13 (solid marker) were used. Markers were included into meals and given to the animal. All markers reached cecum 4 h after dose. The times required for the marker substances to reach the maximun level in the cecum were 6, 10, 8 and 10h after dose respectively for Co, Yb, Ce and Eu. Mean retention times (h) between mouth and cecum of the liquid and solid digesta were 7.7 (Co), 13.4 (Yb), 11.2 (Ce) and 13.2 (Eu), respectively. Digesta flow through the small intestine as well as output from cecum delayed during the night. SCFA concentration increased 8 h after feeding both daytime and night.
To determine an effect of a probiotic Lactobacillus to the digesta movement in pigs, comercially available L. casei was used.
The dose of the product to pigs significantly delayed the output of the solid digesta from cecum during the night.
The experiment indicated that digesta movement was not similar between the daytime and the night ; it delayed during the night and cecal and colonic fermentation was stimulated. Live lactic acid bacteria further significantly delayed the digesta movement during the night and may stimulate the cecal and colonic fermentation.