Analysis of genes specifically expressed during growth and differentiation of male germ cells of mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Takuya  Ibaraki Univ., Sch. of Agric., Assist Prof., 農学部, 助手 (70272119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHOMOTO Kaoru  Nippon Vet. Anim. Sci. Univ., Dept of Anim Sci., Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30011894)
OGAWA Yasuki  Ibaraki Univ., Sch. of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00302331)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmale germ cell / monoclonal antibody / differential-display / mammal / testes / 家畜
Research Abstract
This project was conducted to explore genes which are specifically expressed during growth and differentiation of male germ cells, and to produce monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognize particular types of germ cells in seminiferous tubules of the mammals. First, to produce monoclonal antibodies, cells were isolated after enzymatic digestion of testicular tissues of adult male goat and were used to immunize mice. Hybidoma cells were produced by fusing splenocytes of the immunized mice and mouse myeloma cells. First screening using ELISA for mouse immunoglobulins selected approximately 100 hybridoma cell clones, which produce mouse immunoglobulilns, among a few thousands of hybridoma cells. Second screening using an immunocytochemistry of goat testicular cells limited clones which produced antibodies specific for the cells. Immunohistochemistry of frozen sections prepared from tvarious tissues of adult male goat, including testis, kidney, liver, spleen, epididymis and cardiac, revealed tissue-specificity of antibody-binding of 6 monoclonal antibodies and localization of the relevant antigens in the testes. To explore genes which are responsible for spermatogensis, the differential-display technique was performed. More than 20 cDNA fragments detected using total RNA extracted from pre- and post-spermatogenic goat testis. Each cDNA fragment was isolated and incorporated into cloning vector. Some of cloned cDNA were either sequenced for homology analysis and were labeled with digoxgenin to probe the specific transcripts in the testis.