Project/Area Number |
12660251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Midori Utsunomiya University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60114162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Emiko Utsunomiya University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20208341)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | mouse / bovine / follicular oocytes / in vitro maturation / in vitro fertilization / first cleavage / embryos / chromosomal abnormality / 減数分裂 |
Research Abstract |
The present study consists of two parts : one is the results derived from mouse in vitro fertilization (IVF) and another is the results derived from bovine IVF. (1)Cytogenetical and embryological analyzes in mouse embryos derived from in vitro fertilization following in vitro maturation of follicular oocytes Follicular mouse oocytes were harvested at 9, 10, 11 and 12h after hCG before ovulation, and they were incubated until 16h after hCG (follicular oocyte groups : F9, F10, F11 and F12). Chromosome samples of eggs at the first cleavage division were made at 17h after insemination, and those of morulae and blastocysts were made at 94h. Incidences of abnormal polyploidy embryos at the first cleavage division in the F9 to F12 groups were higher than that of the control group. (2)Chromosomal analysis in bovine embryos derived from in vitro fertilization of immature oocytes Chromosomal analysis was accomplished in bovine embryos derived from IVF after insufficient in vitro maturation (12h) of oocytes. At forty-eight hrs after IVF, most of the embryos in the control group developed into the 8-or 16-cell stages, while many embryos in the 12-h group were at the 2-or 4-cell stage. The incidence of chromosomal abnormal embryos in the 12-h group was significantly higher than that in the 26-h group. These chromosomal anomalies were haploids, polyploids and mixoploids.