Effect of different type of mitochondrial DNA on germline-differentiating potency of ES cell line in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Yasumitsu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学研究科, 助手 (80303874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hirosi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10303869)
徳永 智之  独立行政法人・農業生物資源研究所, 発生分化, 室長(研究職)
南 直次郎 (南 直治郎)  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (30212236)
米川 博通  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副所長(研究職) (30142110)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsES cell / mitochondrial DNA / sperm / germ-line chimera / totipotency / 精子受精能 / キメラ形成能 / 同胞異種 / 胚性幹細胞
Research Abstract
To examined the effect of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) on the germline-differentiating potency of ES cell line in the mouse, we investigated using the mice from standard and the mtDNA-congenic strain carrying different type of mtDNA under the same nuclear genetic background. We established the ES cell lines from standard strain C57BL/6J (B6) carring Mus musculus domesticus type mtDNA and from mtDNA-congenic strain C57BL/6Jmt^<spr> (B6 mt^<spr>) carring Mus spretus type mtDNA. When the ES cell lines derived from B6 and from B6 mt^<spr> were used to compare the germline-differentiating potency in the chimeric mice with ICR strain embryos, the germline-chimera mouse was obtained from only the B6 mt^<spr> ES cell line. We examined totipotency of the ES lines by tetraploid complemention. The tetraprloid-chimera mice were obtained from B6 ES cell line and from B6 mt^<spr> ES cell lines. From these results, we thought that the sperm derived from B6 mt^<spr> ES cell had high capacity of fertilization. When we compared B6 sperm with B6 mt^<spr> sperm by capacity of fertilization in vitro fertilization, B6 mt^<spr> sperm was higher than B6 sperm. The capacity of sperm from another mtDNA-congenic strain BALB/c mt^<mus> carring Mus musculus musculus type mtDNA was lower than the capacity of B6 sperm. The germ-line chimera mice were produced when B6 ES cells were injected into the blastosysts obtained from BALB/c mt^<mus>. It was suggested that mtDNA influenced the capacity of sperm from ES cell.