Endocrine control of immune response to salmonella antigen in hen oviduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yukinori  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (10167017)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbird / salmonella / reproductive immunology / estrogen / MHC mRNA / IgG mRNA / egg / oviduct / IgG mRNG / ニワトリ / サルモネラ / 免疫 / 卵巣 / 生殖器 / 内分泌
Research Abstract
One of the recent problems in poultry industry is the contamination of birds and eggs by salmonella organisms. Generally, the process of immune response to foreign agents includes, antigen presentation by major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II expressing cells, stimulation of T cells by this MHC signals followed by B cell activation, and antibody production by B cells. It is important to enhance immune functions in the reproductive organs to protect the infections and contamination of birds themselves and eggs. The aim of this study was to determine the mechanism by which immune functions in the reproductive organs are regulated by gonadal steroids and how the immune function play roles in protection of reproductive organs from salmonella antigen. The results showed that the mRNAs encoding IgG and MHC class II were expressed in the oviduct. Estrogen increased IgG mRNA expression as well as the population of T and B cells, and also it increased yolk IgY. Such enhancive effect of estrogen on immune functions occurred specifically in the target organs for estrogen. Furthermore, responsiveness of immune functions to salmonella antigen was confirmed because the injection of this antigen enhanced MHC class II expression in the ovary. These results suggested that the oviduct is the inducible site of immunoreactions that are enhanced by estrogen, and the immune response to salmonella antigen could be also induced in these organs.