Studies on metabolism and utilization og amino acids in calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Matanobu  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (00120949)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMethionine / Lysine / Toxicity / Imbalance / Antagonism / Diarrhea / Calves / Cats / アミノ酸代謝 / 側鎖アミノ酸 / フェニルアラニン / リジン-アルギニン指抗
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to examine 1) causes of the antagonistic relationship among Met, branched-chain fatty acids (BCAA) and Phe in calves, 2) if the antagonistic relationship exists also in non-ruminants like cats, and 3) possible adverse effects of excess Lys in calves. The following results were obtained ;
1. In Calves, plasma concentrations of BCAA and Phe were decreased by amomasal administration of excess Met, but the decrease was not due to increased nitrogen (N) retention.
2. Increased N retention resulting from increased CP intake decreased plasma Met, but did not affect plasma concentrations of BCAA and Phe.
3. Increased N retention resulting from increased TDN intake increased plasma concentrations of BCAA and Phe.
4. In cats, addition of 6 % DL-Met to a dry cat food increased plasma Met and decreased plasma BCAA and Phe, in harmony with the antagonistic relationship in calves.
5. Supplementation of equimolar amounts of L-Arg and Gly to the cat food in addition to 6 % DL-Met resulted in a decrease in plasma Met and an increase in plasma cystathionine. Plasma concentrations of BCAA and Phe were decreased by addtion of 6 % DL-Met and were further decreased by supplemental L-Arg and Gly in addition to 6 % DL-Met.
6. In calves, abomasal administration of 0 to 64 g/day of L-Lys as L-LysHCl resulted in an imbalance, but did not cause an Lys-Arg antagonism.
7. However, Fecal moisture content increased with an increased amount of L-LysHCl, and diarrhea occurred when 64 g/day of L-Lys was administered as L-LysHCL.
8. The diarrhea was not due to HCl portion but due to L-Lys.
9. Excretion of Orn in urine and feces increased with an increase in the amount ot L-Lys.