Effects of the use of cloning technique on breeding structure of domestic animal populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyou University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tetsuro  Kyoto Sangyou University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50189437)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCloning / Breeding structure / Statistical genetics / Beef cattle / Genetic diversity / Effective population size / Inbreeding / クローン / 家畜育種 / 遺伝的多様体 / 遺伝的改良
Research Abstract
The efficiencies of the use of cloning technique were evaluated under three typical situations of beef cattle breeding, by means of statistical genetics methods.
1. Use of clones as commercial stock
The intuitive merit of the use of clones as commercial stock is the increase in uniformity of final products. This expectation was evaluated in terms of the coefficient of correlation and the standard error of difference between clones. It was shown that clones would be somewhat more uniform than other pairs of relatives, but would not be as uniform as most people would expect.
2. Clone testing
The efficiency of clone testing as an alternative to the conventional progeny testing was evaluated in terms of the accuracy of selection. It was found that there are situations under which the conventional progeny testing is preferable to the clone testing, depending on the amount of dominance variation and the number of tested animals.
3. Use of cloned sires
(1) Probability of finding a "super" sire
A "super" sire is defined as a bull who has a prominent performance enough to justify to make his clones. Using a deterministic model, the probability that we can find a "super" sire was calculated. The results showed that in a population with a moderate genetic gain, the probability would be quite low.
(2) Effect of the use of cloned sires on genetic diversity
Applying a stochastic simulation technique to pedigree records of Japanese Black cattle, the effect of the use of cloned sires on genetic diversity was examined. In a population in which the donor sire had been intensively used, the use of his clones would lead to a drastic reduction of genetic diversity.