| Project/Area Number |
12660262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Fumiko Kinki University, Faculty of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30101249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHISHI Takeshi Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00088189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | animal manure / fiber degradation enzyme / phytase / rat / poultry / mini-pig / growing pig / セルラーゼ / ヘミセルラーゼ / 糞排泄量軽減 / ブタ / 飼料消化率 / フィチン酸分解酵素 / キシラナーゼ / ペクチナーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
In vitro studies were done to evaluate a cellulose digestibility of pure cellulose, purified diet and commercial diet as substrate by using cellulase including other fiber degradation enzymes. Another in vitro studies were done to examine the effect of phytase on the utilization of cellulose and phosphorus. In a way of experiments, cellulose degradability in the digestive tract and an efficiency of cellulose degradation were studied after the collection of digesta from rats given some kinds of enzyme. An efficiency of energy utilization and a reduction of fecal excretion by increasing cellulose digestion were simultaneously studied by measuring dry matter and nutrients digestibilities. The effect of cellulose supplementation to diets on fecal amount, dry matter digestibility and cellulose digestibility was studied in poultries, adult mini-pigs and growing pigs. A combined effect of phytase and cellulose was also studied in poultries and mini-pigs. The in vitro study under HCl-pepsin buffer solution showed that some complex enzymes reduced cellulose degradation and the combined utilization of phytase reduced cellulose degradability efficiency. Some enzymes reduced the amount of excreted feces and improved dry matter digestibihty, however the enzymes seemed to have little effect on the digestibility of crude fiber (lignin, cellulose). The result leads to a speculation that the enzymes improve the digestibility of soluble nitrogen tee extract. Some cellulose supplements reduced phytic acid degradation and made an action to decrease phytase activity which was supplemented simultaneously. It is considered that a combined supplementation of cellulose and phytase is sometimes not effective.