Existence of PGP9.5 in synoviocytes in horse joint and its application to clinical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ.,Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10160128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KON Yasuhiro  Hokkaido Univ.,Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (10178402)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPGP9.5 / immunohistochemistry / ELISA / joint / tendon sheath / 関節炎 / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
We succeeded in selectively staining type B synoviocytes in the joint, bursa synovialis and tendon sheath by use of an antiserum against protein gene product (PGP) 9.5. Furthermore, an application of whole mount preparations to these tissues made entire observation of their distribution and shape possible. Inner surface of the bursa synovialis was covered by PGP9.5-immunoreactive, multinuclear synoviocytes with dendritic processes. Immunoreactive cells in the tendon sheath were densely distributed around mesenterium, but fewer in other regions, where accumulated processes of immunoreactive cells formed a thick layer on the surface layer.
The existence of PGP9.5 in synovial fluid was confirmed by immunoblot analysis for PGP9.5. We established an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to measure contents of PGP9.5 in the synovial fluid from normal and abnormal joints. PGP9.5 level in normal joints was 0.329±0.033, while it was evaluated as 0.871±0.462 in intra-articular fracture. Although the values for osteochondrosis dissecans (0.701±0.436) and inflammatory arthropathy (0.567±0.132) were not significantly different from the control level, they tended to be increased. Therefore, this assay is useful for diagnosis of intra-articular fracture and suggested that more sensitive assay system using two types of antibodies may be needed for diagnosis of other kinds of joint disorders.