Morphological analysis of the cerebrospinal-fluid-(CSF)-contacting neuron in the lateral septum of avian species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRUNAGI Kanjun  Nagoya University, Museum, Assoc.Prof., 博物館, 助教授 (00126898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTA Katuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Agrical.Sciences, Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10012022)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese quail / Immunohistochemistry / Deep brain photoreceptor / VIP neuron / Suprachiasmatic nucleus / CSF-contcting neuron / VIP終末 / VIP受容体 / 免疫電顕 / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / トリ / 神経解剖学 / 視物質 / 走査電顕 / 外側中隔
Research Abstract
We demonstrated clusters of immunoreactive small neurons in the lateral septum of the Japanese quail Opsin-like immunoreactive neurons and VIP-like immunoreactive neurons have similar morphological features. Their perikarya accumulate in the subependymal regions of the ventromedial walls of both lateral ventricles. The labelled neurons are multipolar or bipolar with pyriform or spindle-shaped cell bodies. Immunoreactive CSF-contacting neurons contact the CSF via a process that penetrates the ependyma and terminates in a single knob-like swelling. Scanning electron microscopic study revealed ventricular processes. Spherical bodies (about 2 μm in diameter) are found in a highly circumscribed region of the lateral ventricular wall of the medial lateral septum. These structures are distributed within about 1000 μm in rostro-caudal direction This structure is considerd as the venticular process of the CSF-contacting neuron. We examined immunoelectron microscopic analyses of neuronal elements in the suprachiasmtic nucleus (mSCN) of the Japanese quail using antibodies of vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP), VIP receptor (VIPR) and an opsin. VIP ir elements are classified in two groups. About 40% of VIP ir neuronal elements are a synapse type. Another is a varicose type, which shows no synaptic specialization in the section. VIPR immunoreactivity is found as a fuzzy material on the membrane of the process, which seems to correspond to a synaptic junction. Opsin ir elements contain immunoreactive small granules. This neuronal element is probably a varicose of neuronal fiber. In several avian species, VIP and opsin co-exist in the deep brain photoreceptor. The presence of opsin ir terminals suggests that opsin ir deep brain photoreceptors of the lateral septum innervate the mSCN of the Japanese quail.