Molecular pathogenic study on neuropathogenicity of a new lethal and neurotropic herpesvirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Hideto  Gifu University, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Assisstant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Tomio  JRA Tochigi, Head researcher, 競走馬総合研究所栃木支所・分子生物研究室, 研究役
YANAI Tokuma  Gifu University, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10242744)
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Gifu University, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (70210367)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsherpesvirus / neuropathogenicity / horse / 神経病原性 / RFLP
Research Abstract
Equine herpesvirus type 9 (EHV-9) is a new herpesvirus isolated from brains of Thomson's gazelles affected by encephalitis in a zoo. EHV-9 showed strong neurovirulence and a broad host spectrum. I would like to find the molecular mechanism of the strong neurotropism and neurovirulence of EHV-9. I tried to construct a bacterial artificial chromosome clone of EHV-9 genome in Escherichi coli in this year.
At first, an expression marker of a green fluorescence protein gene (GFP) was instered in the non-coding region of EHV-9 genome. The cassette of GFP gene contained loxP sequences at the each end of the gene. The insertion point was at the middle of ORF62 and ORF63. The virus inserted GFP was referenced as EHV-9-GFP. The GFP cassette was deleted from EHV-9-GFP using a Cre recombinase. The virus deleted GFP contained one copy of loxP in its genome. The virus was EHV-9-loxP. I tried to insert pBeloBAC plasmid containing one copy of loxP into EHV-9-loxP by the Cre recombinase. At the time of this report, I could not obtain any clone of EHV-9 inserted pBeloBAC. I am testing various conditions for obtaining EHV-9 instered pBeloBAC.