Ecology of morbilliviruses in nature and possibility of an outbreak of the emerging infectious disease by morbilliviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Makoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATOJI Yasuro  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90151084)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (10252123)
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRotavirus / Receptor / Purified VP8 expressed in bacteria / Pathogenicity / Host range / 腸管組織 / 培養細胞 / 動物組織
Research Abstract
The receptor(s) for a pigeon rotavirus, PO-13, on MA104 cells and Vero cells derived from monkey, and CER cells derived from hamster was/were stained by using its purified VP8 protein expressed in bacteria. The receptor for PO-13 strain was expressed on the whole surface of both monkey cells with a varied amount and was expressed only on the adhesion surface between cells of a hamster cell line. The infectivity of PO-13 strain to cells becomes low in order of MA104, Vero and CER, suggesting that their sensitivities to this strain may depend on the amount of the receptor on the cells.
We previously demonstrated that PO-13 strain but not a turkey rotavirus, Ty-3 strain, induced diarrhea in suckling mice. To determine if the receptor contribute to the differences between pathogenicities of PO-13 and Ty-3 in suckling mice, PO-13 x Ty-3 reasorttant strains were prepared and were orally inoculated to suckling mice. These results indicate that the difference between the pathogenicity of PO-13 and that of Ty-3 is due to the inactivation of Ty-3 strain through VP7 and the inhibition of viral infection to the cells in gastrointestinal tract through VP4, which is a precursor of VP8. The inhibition of its infection raises the possibility that the receptor for this virus is one of the determinants of a host range restriction.
This study suggests that the affinity between a virion of rotavirus and a receptor on cells is positively correlated with the infectivity of rotavirus to cells. Therefore, the information on the interaction between them might be important to predict the epidemic of rotavirus infection.