Project/Area Number |
12660286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Eiichiro Osaka Pref. Univ., Grad. Sch. Agric. Biol., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70081594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Hiroyuki Osaka Pref. Univ., Grad. Sch. Agric. Biol., Res. Assist., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00305658)
MIYAMOTO Tadashi Osaka Pref. Univ., Grad. Sch. Agric. Biol., Res. Assist., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40264816)
SASAI Kazumi Osaka Pref. Univ., Grad. Sch. Agric. Biol., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70211935)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | salmonella / Salmonella Enteritidis / chicken / egg / organ specificity / NO / macropgage / cytokine / 感染宿主特異性 / 感染部位特異性 / サルモネラ血清型 |
Research Abstract |
The authors finally reached the following conclusion in the present study : 1) Salmonella Enteritidis (SE) egg contamination is caused by ovarian colonization following systemic infection and oviductal colonization following ascending infection from cloaca. 2) The ovarian colonization might be originating from the serovar-specific factor which is related to the macrophage response to SE but not from the serovar-specific ability of SE to associate with the ovarian granulosa cells. 3) The oviductal colonization might due to the serovar-specific affinity of SE for the vaginal epithelial cells. 4) In SE infection in chickens, the macrophages along to the innate immunity might be very important in respect of not only their action as the vehicle of SE for dissemination into, the extraintestinal sites such as the ovary but also their specific behavior to SE. The latter may be ruled by the difference in flagella antigens among the serovars. 5) IFN- γ plays the crucial role in enhancement of macrophage activity such as NO production in SE infection.