Functional roles of macrophage populations appearing in the renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMATE Jyoji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50150115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yasuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Research Assistant, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90305657)
KUWAMURA Mitsuru  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (20244668)
岡田 利也  大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00169111)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRenal fibrosis / Exudate macrophage / Resident macrophage / Dendritic cell / Rat model / Macrophage cell line / Taurine / Hepatic fibrosis / マクロファージ様細胞株 / 筋線維芽細胞様培養株 / 形質転換 / イヌ萎縮腎 / 組織球性肉腫 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Macrophagss show heterogeneous functions, consisting of three major types such as exudate macrophages, resident macrophages (histiocytes), and antigen-presenting dendritic cells. This study investigated the properties and participation of macrophage populations in the renal fibrosis.
1. Properties of macrophages appearing in chronic renal fibrosis: In the chronic renal fibrosis, that had been induced by repeated injections of cisplatin with nephrotoxicity, exudate and resident macrophages increased at the early stages, and then decreased at the late stages. On the other hand, dendritic cells appeared in greater number at both early and late stages. Because lymphocytes were often present in the late stagss, MHC class II-expressing dendritic cells may be related to induction of lymphocytes.
2. Effects of taurine on rat renal fibrosis model: In cisplatin-induced rat renal fibrosis, that had been treated with taurine with antioxidant properties, macrophage numbers were decreased, resulting in reduced fibrosis.
3. Characteristics of macrophage populations in thioacetoamide (TAA)-induced rat hepatic fibrosis: In order to compare with macrophagss in renal fibrosis, we investigated lesions of TAA- induced renal fibrosis, with special reference to macrophage populations. In hepatic fibrosis, exudate and resident macrophages, and dendritic cells were present, but there were differences in time points of appearance and distribution between these macrophage populations. In contrast to renal fibrosis, Kupffer cells seemed to play an important role in hepatic fibrosis, and lymphocytes were smaller in number, even though MHC class II-expressing dendritic cells were increased.
4. Establishment of in vitro cell model for renal fibrosis: We attempted to establish a cell line (KB-D8) from rat thymus-derived dendritic cell sarcoma. KB-D8 might be useful for studies on dendritic cell nature relating to renal fibrosis.