Study on the inherited chondrodysplasia of Japanese brown catties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Animal Science University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Shuji  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (20001539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoshihisa  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
SOETA Satoshi  Nippon Veterinary and Anirial Science University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Assistant Professor, 獣医学部, 助手 (90318569)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine (BrdU) / chondrodysplasia / epiphyseal growth plate / immunohistochemistry / Japanese brown cattle / type II collagen / type X collagen / 成長ホルモン / 灰化軟骨基質 / 反射電子 / 軟骨異形成性矮小体躯症 / 培養軟骨細胞 / 軟骨異形成 / BrdU / アルシアンブルー染色 / トルイジンブルー染色 / 肥大軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
Inherited chondrodysplasia has been reported in Japanese brown cattle. This study investigated the differentiation and proliferation of chondrocytes in the epiphyseal growth plates (EGPs) of the long bones in the limbs of cattle with this chondrodysplasia. The proximal tibiae, distal femur, and proximal humerus, in three cases of chondrodyspiasia, were examined by immunohistochemistry for type X collagen, type II collagen, and 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine (BrdU). Type X collagen immunoreactivity was detected in hypertrophic chondrocytes in the calcified cartilage matrix deep within the central region of the EGPs. Bone tissue and small vessels occasionally invaded the calcified cartilage matrix. In the lateral region, type X collagen immunoreactivity was detected in the cartilage matrix of the reduced hypertrophic zone on the metaphyseal side. Type II collagen immunoreactivity was observed in the cartilage matrix throughout the EGPs, in all cases, to a degree similar to that detected in normal cattle. A few chondrocytes incorporating BrdU were detected in the lateral region, where a columnar arrangement of chondrocytes was maintained. These findings indicate that irregular differentiation into hypertrophic chondrocytes occurs within the EGPs in the chondrodysplasia found in Japanese brown cattle. The calcified cartilage matrix synthesized by these hypertrophic chondrocytes is removed and replaced by bone tissue, and ultimately the EGP disappears in places. The deformed appearance of the epiphyses of the long bones appears to be caused by an imbalance in proliferation and differentiation in the central and lateral regions of EGPs.