Function of the plant gene induced by oxidative stress on the reduciton of lipid hydroperoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Manabu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Bioresources, Assistant Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (20216336)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphospholipid hydroperoxide glutathione peroxidase / oxidative stress / salt stress / プロモーター
Research Abstract
The gene that includes the promoter region of the phospholipid hydroperoxide glutathione peroxidase (PHGPX)-like protein was cloned from Arabidopsis thaliana. The gene was subcloned into a plasmid, pBI101, resulting the promoter gene was fused with the β-glucuronidase (GUS) gene. The fused gene was transferred to the root of the pea by the particle bombardment system. Transient expression of the GUS was shown in the roots cultured by the MS medium containing 0, 50, and 100mM NaCl. This result suggests that the PHGPX-like gene is not induced by oxidative/salt stress.
A cDNA encoding barley PHGPX-like protein was expressed in Escherichia coli cells to produce an extra protein. The PHGPX was not detected in the cell-free extract prepared from the clone cells when tert-butyl hydroperoxide, cumene hydroperoxide, and hydrogen peroxide were used as a substrate. The clone cells were assayed for their ability to grow in the medium containing NaCl. The clone cells were much more tolerant to NaCl stress than the host cells, suggesting that the PHGPX-like protein would be a good candidate component of anti-salt/oxidative enzyme in plants.