Correlated Light and Electron Microscopic Study of the Plasmalemmal Undercoats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tohru (2001)  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10239494)
石川 春律 (2000)  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (90010058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Takao  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70189786)
村上 徹  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (10239494)
藤巻 昇  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (10008261)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsplasmalemmal undercoats / cytoskeletons / cell adhesion / development / molecular architectures / corrated microscopy / confocal microscopy / electron microscopy / 形質膜 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 平滑筋細胞 / プレクチン / 神経周膜
Research Abstract
Cytoskeletons are among the key components of prokaryotic cells playing such rolls as a cellular mechanical support as well as cytokinesis, cell adhesion, signal transmission, cell differentiation and development. Many of their functions are based on the mechanical and structural associations with cell adhesion structures and plasmalemmal undercoat. We studied such associations in muscle cells and perineurial cells by electron microscopy correlated with confocal microscopy and biochemical techniques. Additionally we investigated the induction of cell adhesion by rostral determinant gene Otx in developing vertebrate embryos by correlated molecular biology and microscopy. We also identified a protocadherin as a morphoregulator of somitogenesis.